1. New purchase

    26.11.2020: Newsfx MT5

    26.11.2020: BAGGAM EA-NEW EA

    26.11.2020: Hornet EA + Dragonfly EA

    26.11.2020: Pips And Pips EA

    26.11.2020: Scott Welsh EAs

    26.11.2020: imoney V6.3 EA

  2. Collection of contributions

free communication Move mql Expert Advisor to another VPS without using activation?

Discussion in 'Free communication on a variety of topics' started by Grillmaster, Oct 27, 2020.

  1. Grillmaster

    Grillmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, does any of you know which ID mql is used to protect your Expert Advisors? Hardware ID or Windows ID? And how can you read them and transfer them to another VPS? Thanks for your answers!
     
  2. GOODMEN

    GOODMEN Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2019
    Messages:
    13,430
    Likes Received:
    1,310
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    it's impossible.
     
  3. Grillmaster

    Grillmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, thanks for the quick response. But there is a possibility, if the EA is activated on a VPS, to set up a 2nd VPS in a way that the EA runs on the 2nd VPS as well... What is used to make this work? :)
     
  4. Admin

    Admin Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    9,506
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    most likely, the expert Advisor is linked to the hardware, to the processor id, for example
     
  5. Grillmaster

    Grillmaster New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2020
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Okay, thanks a lot. I tried the processor ID, but it can't be the only one, for example... ...there must be more than one adjustment. Can't you tell me this a little bit more precise, maybe by personal message if it's too delicate in the forum :) That would be very nice, I have been looking for this possibility for 2 years.
     
  6. WILSON

    WILSON Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    you must know os and + volume simply because you can change it by hands serial can be changed in the registry ......
     
  7. WILSON

    WILSON Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2019
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Gender:
    Male
    its very very easy just replace the volume id and os serial number note your vps hdd must be vmware by manufacturer i dont know if it will work for you
     
  8. Admin

    Admin Administrator
    Staff Member Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2019
    Messages:
    9,506
    Likes Received:
    1,040
    Trophy Points:
    113
    Gender:
    Male
    the serial number of the disk, OS, and volume, usually the disk With
     

Share This Page

Loading...
Similar Threads - Move Expert Advisor Forum Date
Recruitment of participants GOAT Price Movers MQL5 Market May 11, 2020
Realised GOAT Price Movers Requests for joint purchases May 10, 2020
Recruitment of participants Unsustainable Movements MQL5 Market Nov 19, 2019
Realised BigNewsMovement "Double your account in single day" Requests for joint purchases Nov 15, 2019
Download News Big Movement EA Expert advisors, trading robots, experts Sep 30, 2019